WKCR playlists


Afternoon New Music
05/04/20
Gavin Bryars - The Sinking of the Titanic 1990
Terry Riley - A Rainbow In Curved Air 1969
Olivier Messiaen - Amen de la Creation 1943
Blue Gene Tyranny - X Marks the Spot 1967
Pauline Oliveros - Bye-Bye Butterfly 1965
Luc Ferrari - Music Pomade 1964
Iannis Xenakis - Hibikihanama 1969
Pauline Oliveros - Lear 1989
Thomas Hamilton - Modhera 1975
Harry Partch - Windsong 1957
Randall McClellan - Mountain Fragrance 1986


Afternoon New Music
05/11/20
Laurie Spiegal - Drums 1975
Tangerine Dream - the Birth of Liquid Plejades 1972
Pierre Schaeffer - Etudes de Bruits 1948
Alvin Lucier - Music on a long thin wire 1980
Brian Eno - New Space Music 1993


Afternoon New Music
05/18/20
LaMonte Young - Five Small Pieces for String Quartet 1993
John Cage - Williams Mix 1953
Herbert Elmert & Robert Beyer - Klangstudie II 1953
Hugh Le Caine - Dripsody 1955
Edgard Varese - Poem Electronique 1958
Richard Maxfield - Sine Music 1959
Vladimir Ussachevsky - Wireless Fantasy 1960
Milton Babbit - Philomel 1964
Salvatore Martirano - Octet 1969
Rip Hayman - Dreams of India & China, side A 1975-1986
Eliane Radigue - Triptych 1978
Henryk Gorecki - String Quarter no. 2 1991
J.D. Emmanuel - Rain Forest Music 1981
Brian Eno & Robert Fripp - One 1975


Afternoon New Music
05/25/20
Randall McClellan - Sirius 1986
Charles Ives - 3 Quarter Tone Pieces 1924
Delia Derbyshire - Mattachin / Air 1968
Klaus Roder - Tanz / Mr. Frankenstein’s Babies 1981
Pierre Henry - Electro Genese 1971
Ann McMillian - Amber ’75 1975
Rip Hayman - Side B, Dreams of India & China 1975-1986
Trevor Dunn - Faux Amis Records Vol 12 2020
Hiroshi Yoshimura - Green 1986
Matthew Gantt - Diagnostics 2020


Afternoon New Music
06/01/20
George Crumb - Black Angels 1970
Beverly De Fries-D'Albert - Nosce Teipsum 1980
Jean Dubuffet - Délibérants & l'Eau 1973
Brian Chase - Bridge Drum, Well Drums, Dedication Drums 2017
Terry Rusling - Black and White 1965
Zoltán Pongrácz - Mariphonia 1972
Pauline Oliveros - The Roots of the Moment 1987
Branimir Saka - Svemirski Pejzaž 1961
Bob Bellerue - Essential Work 2020
Ellen Arkbro - Mountain of Air 2017


Afternoon New Music
06/08/20
Randall McClellan - Celestial Lake 1986
La Monte Young - 42 for Henry Flynt 1965
Krzysztof Penderecki - Polymorphia 1961
Philip Corner - Metal Meditations 1974
Phill Niblock - Guitar Too, for Four 2002
Harry Partch - The World of Harry Partch 1969


Afternoon New Music
06/15/20
Alvin Curran - Songs and Views from the Magnetic Garden 1973
Dialtones - a Telesymphony 2002
Experimental Audio Research - the Koner Experiment 1997
Carla Bley - Stay Awake 1971
Alcides Lanza - Plectros ii 1966
Tarantism - Slop Lopods 2004
Cluster & Eno 1977


Afternoon New Music
06/22/20
La Monte Young - Sarabande for any instruments 1959
New Wilderness Audiographics’ The Ocarina Orchestra - Most Holy Redeemer 1980
Steve Reich - Drumming 1971
Harry Partch - Delusions of the Fury 1969
Laurie Spiegel - the Expanding Universe 1977


Afternoon New Music
06/29/20
Yoshi Wada - Earth Horns with Electronic Drone 1974
Augustyn Bloch - Unusual Sounds pt. 2 1979
Barton and Priscilla McLean - Electronic Landscapes 1979


Afternoon New Music
07/06/20
Henryk Gorecki - String Quartet no. 1 1990
Alvin Lucier - I am Sitting in a Room 1969
Reinhold Weber - Elektronische Musik 1970
Bruno Maderna - Musica Elettronica 1956
Monopoly Child Star Searchers - Bamboo for Two 2010


Afternoon New Music
07/13/20
Alex Beckmann - Soundbath Suite
Terry Riley - Salome Dances For Peace excerpts
Arvo Pärt - Fratres
Anton Webern - 6 Bagatelles, Op. 9
John Zorn - Forbidden Fruit
John Lurie - Bella By Barlight
Alfred Schnittke - Quartet No. 3
Harry Partch - The Music Of Harry Partch
Andre Almuro & Colette Magny - Bura Bura
Philip Glass - Dance No. 1


Afternoon New Music
07/20/20
Cam Taylor - Mothers 2014
Martin Bresnick - String Quartet No. 2 1986
John Adams - American Standard 1975
Christopher Hobbs - McCrimmon Will Never Return 1975
Andres Lewin - Space Electronics 1977
Andre Almuro - Kosmos: Musiques Experimentales 1969
Terry Riley - Persian Surgery Dervishes, Part One 1972


Afternoon New Music
07/27/20
Henryk Gorecki - String Quartet No. 3 1994
Krzysztof Penderecki - Cello Concerto No. 1 1972
John Cage - Interludes and Sonatas 1946-1948
Alvin Lucier - Crossing 1989
Zanagoria – Insight Modulation 1972


Afternoon New Music
08/10/20
Theodor Adorno - Two Pieces for String Quartet op. 2 1924/25
Tadeusz Baird - Play for String Quartet 1971 & Divertimento for Flute, Clarinet, Oboe, and Bassoon 1956
Philip Glass - The Hours 2002
David Toop & Max Eastley - New and Rediscovered Musical Instruments 1975
Andres Lewin Richter Ossiander - Sequencia I & II, Tres Estudios En Forma Canónica 1963


Afternoon New Music
08/17/20
Krzysztof Penderecki - Cello concertos no. 1 & 2 1972 1982
Alvin Curran - Light Flowers Dark Flowers 1974
Bogusław Schaeffer - Muzyka Elektroniczna 1964
Arturo Parra - Parracousmatique 1997


Afternoon New Music
08/24/20
Zbigniew Bujarski - Musica domestica 1977
Eliane Radigue - L’Île Re-Sonante 2005
Jan Steele & John Cage - Voices and Instruments 1976
Conrad Schnitzler - Jupiter 1974
Ariel Kalma – Le Temps Des Moissons 1975


Afternoon New Music
09/07/20
Dmitri Shostakovich - String Quartet No. 8
Ivo Malec - Sbrot
Luc Ferrari - Visage V
Guy Reibel - 2 Variations en Étoile
Bernard brarmegiani - bronomatobrées
Bernard brarmegiani - Générique
Pierre Schaeffer & Pierre Henry - Bidule en Ut
Ivo Malek - Dahovi II
Pierre Schaeffer - Etude aux allures
Francois Bayle - Solitioude
Jaabr Vink - Screen
Milan Stibilj - Rainbow
Frits Weiland - Textuur
Jacob Cats - Lux
Alireza Mashayekhi - Shur
Luctor bronse - Radiobrhone
Jos Kunst - Exbrulsion
Gottfried Michael Koenig - Funktion Blau
Michael Nyman - Decay Music


Afternoon New Music
09/14/20
Witold Lutosławski - Jeux Venitiens
Eliane Radigue - Vice Versa Etc.
Richard Maxfield - Night Music
Steve Reich - Come Out
Pauline Oliveros - I of IV
Toshiro Mayuzumi- Mandara
Maki Ishii- Kyoō
Minao Shibata - Imbrrovisation
Makoto Moroi- Shōsanke
Krzysztof brenderecki - brsalmus
Andrzej Dobrowolski - Musique brour bande magnétique et hautbois solo
Arne Nordheim - Solitaire
Włodzimierz Kotoński - Microstructures
Bogusław Schaeffer - Symbrhonie


Afternoon New Music
09/21/20
Krzysztof Meyer - String Quartet no. 1
Pauline Oliveros - Lullaby for Daisy
Pauline Oliveros - Horse Sings from Cloud (the Wanderer ver.)
Warren Burt - Music For Tuning Forks
John White & Gavin Bryars - Machine Music
Tom Phillips, Gavin Bryars & Fred Orton - Irma
Akiro Ito - Prologue, Into The Beauty
Anestis Logothetis - Hör!-Spiel / Fantasmata 1960














:Contact

EMAIL


Dylan A. Marcheschi is a New York based interdisciplinary artist working across a range of audio/visual arts, including film, sound art, expanded cinema, animation, generative video, and psychoacoustics. His work has appeared in a variety of major print and broadcast media. He is a Brooklyn Arts Council 2020 grant recipient.