WKCR playlists


Afternoon New Music
05/04/20
Gavin Bryars - The Sinking of the Titanic 1990
Terry Riley - A Rainbow In Curved Air 1969
Olivier Messiaen - Amen de la Creation 1943
Blue Gene Tyranny - X Marks the Spot 1967
Pauline Oliveros - Bye-Bye Butterfly 1965
Luc Ferrari - Music Pomade 1964
Iannis Xenakis - Hibikihanama 1969
Pauline Oliveros - Lear 1989
Thomas Hamilton - Modhera 1975
Harry Partch - Windsong 1957
Randall McClellan - Mountain Fragrance 1986


Afternoon New Music
05/11/20
Laurie Spiegal - Drums 1975
Tangerine Dream - the Birth of Liquid Plejades 1972
Pierre Schaeffer - Etudes de Bruits 1948
Alvin Lucier - Music on a long thin wire 1980
Brian Eno - New Space Music 1993


Afternoon New Music
05/18/20
LaMonte Young - Five Small Pieces for String Quartet 1993
John Cage - Williams Mix 1953
Herbert Elmert & Robert Beyer - Klangstudie II 1953
Hugh Le Caine - Dripsody 1955
Edgard Varese - Poem Electronique 1958
Richard Maxfield - Sine Music 1959
Vladimir Ussachevsky - Wireless Fantasy 1960
Milton Babbit - Philomel 1964
Salvatore Martirano - Octet 1969
Rip Hayman - Dreams of India & China, side A 1975-1986
Eliane Radigue - Triptych 1978
Henryk Gorecki - String Quarter no. 2 1991
J.D. Emmanuel - Rain Forest Music 1981
Brian Eno & Robert Fripp - One 1975


Afternoon New Music
05/25/20
Randall McClellan - Sirius 1986
Charles Ives - 3 Quarter Tone Pieces 1924
Delia Derbyshire - Mattachin / Air 1968
Klaus Roder - Tanz / Mr. Frankenstein’s Babies 1981
Pierre Henry - Electro Genese 1971
Ann McMillian - Amber ’75 1975
Rip Hayman - Side B, Dreams of India & China 1975-1986
Trevor Dunn - Faux Amis Records Vol 12 2020
Hiroshi Yoshimura - Green 1986
Matthew Gantt - Diagnostics 2020


Afternoon New Music
06/01/20
George Crumb - Black Angels 1970
Beverly De Fries-D'Albert - Nosce Teipsum 1980
Jean Dubuffet - Délibérants & l'Eau 1973
Brian Chase - Bridge Drum, Well Drums, Dedication Drums 2017
Terry Rusling - Black and White 1965
Zoltán Pongrácz - Mariphonia 1972
Pauline Oliveros - The Roots of the Moment 1987
Branimir Saka - Svemirski Pejzaž 1961
Bob Bellerue - Essential Work 2020
Ellen Arkbro - Mountain of Air 2017


Afternoon New Music
06/08/20
Randall McClellan - Celestial Lake 1986
La Monte Young - 42 for Henry Flynt 1965
Krzysztof Penderecki - Polymorphia 1961
Philip Corner - Metal Meditations 1974
Phill Niblock - Guitar Too, for Four 2002
Harry Partch - The World of Harry Partch 1969


Afternoon New Music
06/15/20
Alvin Curran - Songs and Views from the Magnetic Garden 1973
Dialtones - a Telesymphony 2002
Experimental Audio Research - the Koner Experiment 1997
Carla Bley - Stay Awake 1971
Alcides Lanza - Plectros ii 1966
Tarantism - Slop Lopods 2004
Cluster & Eno 1977


Afternoon New Music
06/22/20
La Monte Young - Sarabande for any instruments 1959
New Wilderness Audiographics’ The Ocarina Orchestra - Most Holy Redeemer 1980
Steve Reich - Drumming 1971
Harry Partch - Delusions of the Fury 1969
Laurie Spiegel - the Expanding Universe 1977


Afternoon New Music
06/29/20
Yoshi Wada - Earth Horns with Electronic Drone 1974
Augustyn Bloch - Unusual Sounds pt. 2 1979
Barton and Priscilla McLean - Electronic Landscapes 1979


Afternoon New Music
07/06/20
Henryk Gorecki - String Quartet no. 1 1990
Alvin Lucier - I am Sitting in a Room 1969
Reinhold Weber - Elektronische Musik 1970
Bruno Maderna - Musica Elettronica 1956
Monopoly Child Star Searchers - Bamboo for Two 2010


Afternoon New Music
07/13/20
Alex Beckmann - Soundbath Suite
Terry Riley - Salome Dances For Peace excerpts
Arvo Pärt - Fratres
Anton Webern - 6 Bagatelles, Op. 9
John Zorn - Forbidden Fruit
John Lurie - Bella By Barlight
Alfred Schnittke - Quartet No. 3
Harry Partch - The Music Of Harry Partch
Andre Almuro & Colette Magny - Bura Bura
Philip Glass - Dance No. 1


Afternoon New Music
07/20/20
Cam Taylor - Mothers 2014
Martin Bresnick - String Quartet No. 2 1986
John Adams - American Standard 1975
Christopher Hobbs - McCrimmon Will Never Return 1975
Andres Lewin - Space Electronics 1977
Andre Almuro - Kosmos: Musiques Experimentales 1969
Terry Riley - Persian Surgery Dervishes, Part One 1972


Afternoon New Music
07/27/20
Henryk Gorecki - String Quartet No. 3 1994
Krzysztof Penderecki - Cello Concerto No. 1 1972
John Cage - Interludes and Sonatas 1946-1948
Alvin Lucier - Crossing 1989
Zanagoria – Insight Modulation 1972


Afternoon New Music
08/10/20
Theodor Adorno - Two Pieces for String Quartet op. 2 1924/25
Tadeusz Baird - Play for String Quartet 1971 & Divertimento for Flute, Clarinet, Oboe, and Bassoon 1956
Philip Glass - The Hours 2002
David Toop & Max Eastley - New and Rediscovered Musical Instruments 1975
Andres Lewin Richter Ossiander - Sequencia I & II, Tres Estudios En Forma Canónica 1963


Afternoon New Music
08/17/20
Krzysztof Penderecki - Cello concertos no. 1 & 2 1972 1982
Alvin Curran - Light Flowers Dark Flowers 1974
Bogusław Schaeffer - Muzyka Elektroniczna 1964
Arturo Parra - Parracousmatique 1997


Afternoon New Music
08/24/20
Zbigniew Bujarski - Musica domestica 1977
Eliane Radigue - L’Île Re-Sonante 2005
Jan Steele & John Cage - Voices and Instruments 1976
Conrad Schnitzler - Jupiter 1974
Ariel Kalma – Le Temps Des Moissons 1975


Afternoon New Music
09/07/20
Dmitri Shostakovich - String Quartet No. 8
Ivo Malec - Sbrot
Luc Ferrari - Visage V
Guy Reibel - 2 Variations en Étoile
Bernard brarmegiani - bronomatobrées
Bernard brarmegiani - Générique
Pierre Schaeffer & Pierre Henry - Bidule en Ut
Ivo Malek - Dahovi II
Pierre Schaeffer - Etude aux allures
Francois Bayle - Solitioude
Jaabr Vink - Screen
Milan Stibilj - Rainbow
Frits Weiland - Textuur
Jacob Cats - Lux
Alireza Mashayekhi - Shur
Luctor bronse - Radiobrhone
Jos Kunst - Exbrulsion
Gottfried Michael Koenig - Funktion Blau
Michael Nyman - Decay Music


Afternoon New Music
09/14/20
Witold Lutosławski - Jeux Venitiens
Eliane Radigue - Vice Versa Etc.
Richard Maxfield - Night Music
Steve Reich - Come Out
Pauline Oliveros - I of IV
Toshiro Mayuzumi- Mandara
Maki Ishii- Kyoō
Minao Shibata - Imbrrovisation
Makoto Moroi- Shōsanke
Krzysztof brenderecki - brsalmus
Andrzej Dobrowolski - Musique brour bande magnétique et hautbois solo
Arne Nordheim - Solitaire
Włodzimierz Kotoński - Microstructures
Bogusław Schaeffer - Symbrhonie


Afternoon New Music
09/21/20
Krzysztof Meyer - String Quartet no. 1
Pauline Oliveros - Lullaby for Daisy
Pauline Oliveros - Horse Sings from Cloud (the Wanderer ver.)
Warren Burt - Music For Tuning Forks
John White & Gavin Bryars - Machine Music
Tom Phillips, Gavin Bryars & Fred Orton - Irma
Akiro Ito - Prologue, Into The Beauty
Anestis Logothetis - Hör!-Spiel / Fantasmata 1960


Afternoon New Music
10/19/20
Jon Gibson memorial episode:
Visitations / Two Solo Pieces / Criss X Cross


Afternoon New Music
10/26/20
Randall McClellan - Across Clouds of Distance Past
Eliane Radigue - Biogenesis
Alvin Curran - Canti Illuminati
Bernard Permegiani - Hors Phase From Dedans Dehors
Henryk Gorecki - Good Night
Pauline Oliveros - Crone Music
Charles Dodge - Synthesized Voices
Berend Giltay - Polchromie I


Afternoon New Music
11/01/20
Axel Meijer - Werkstuk
Krzysztof Meyer - String Quartet No. 11
Olivier Messiaen - Quartet for the End of Time
Krzysztof Penderecki - String Quartet No. 2
John Zorn - Necronomicon
Daniel Arfib - Musique Numerique
Bruno Menny - Cosmos
Cellutron and the Invisible - Alien Activity From The 45th Parallel
Klaus Shulze - Totem


Afternoon New Music
11/09/20
Pierre Boulez - Repons & Dialogue de L'ombre Double
Douglas Leedy - Entropical Paradise 1968


Afternoon New Music
11/16/20
Krzysztof Meyer - String Quartet no. 12
Chris Cutler - Twice Around the Earth
Conrad & Gregor Schnitzler - Conrad & Sohn Private Release 1981
Klaus Schulze - Irrlicht


Afternoon New Music
11/30/20
The Astra Choir - We, Like Salangan Swallows
va - Austral Voices 1990
Dick Raaijmakers - Pianot-forte
Warren Burt - Still for Eva


Afternoon New Music
12/14/20
Blue Gene Tyranny - Country Boy Country Dog, Just for the Record
Noah Creshevsky - the Tape Music of Noah Creshevsky 1971-1992, To Know and Not Know


Afternoon New Music
12/21/20
Harold Budd - Oak of the Golder Dreams, The Pavilion of Dreams, The Plateaux of Mirror, The Pearl, Lovely Thunder


Afternoon New Music
01/18/21
Boguslaw Schaeffer:
Missa Elettronica
Maa’ts
Cztery utwory na trio smyczkowe
Quartet for Oboe and String Trio
Trio per cl vla pfte 1 & 2
Music for Tape
Theme for Electronic Music
Synthistory
Poetries
Cantata 1-4
Tashi Wada With Yoshi Wada And Friends


Afternoon New Music
02/01/21
Kazimierz Serocki - Continuum
Randall McClellan - Solarwindplay
Carl Matthews - Old & New
Pauline Oliveros - In Memoriam Mr. Whitney
Suzanne Doucet - Transformation


Afternoon New Music
02/08/21
Witold Szalonek - Miserere for 12 part mixed choir, 1+1+1+1, Confessions triptych for reciting voice, choir and chamber orchestra (1959)
Ruth White - Flowers of Evil
Pauline Oliveros - St. George and the Dragon
Klaus Wiese - Tibetische Klangschälen I
Mike Nigro - Opal, Loose Time, Dawn Chorus


Afternoon New Music
02/22/21
Karol Szymanowski - String Quartet 37
Douglas Lilburn - Three Inscapes
Eliane Radigue - Adnos III
Brent Snyder - Cumulus
Crystal Chimes - In The Enchanted Crystal Forest In Ojai Ca


Afternoon New Music
03/01/21
Henryk Gorecki - Totus Tuus
Grazyna Bacewicz - String Quartet For Four Violins & Quartetto Per Quattro Violoncelli
Dubravko Detoni - Forms And Plans
Pauline Oliveros - Tara’s Room
David and Amanda Hughes - Flowers from the Silence 1981
David Casper - Crystal Waves 1984


Afternoon New Music
03/08/21
Zygmunt Krauze - String Quartet No 2 & 3
Edgardo Canton - Musiques électroacoustiques
John Now - Sonic Relief
Eliane Radigue - Geelriandre & Arthesis
George Tortorelli - Medicine Wind


Afternoon New Music
03/15/21
Alan Hovhaness String Quartet Nos. 2 & 1
Eric Nordgren - Crazy Robots & Playhouse 1964
Frederick Charles Judd - Delta F, Study In Sinetones, Sound Object, & Montage (1961)
Daria Semegen - Spectra
George Todd - Variations On A Bagatelle
Jan Greenwald - Duration
Thomas Wells - Electronic Music
Klaus Wiese - Space Ii And Neptune I
Bryan Lloyd - Merlins Cave 1986
Ken Thompson - Life Forces


Afternoon New Music
03/22/21
Arvo Part - Fratres 1977
Stockhausen - Stimmung 1968
Klaus Wiese - Trance 1989
Jon Coe & Steve Winfield - Jeweled Horizons 1989


Afternoon New Music
03/29/21
John Tavener - The Hidden Treasure
Georges Teperino - Weird Sounds
Klaus Wiese - Gandharfa
Paul Sauvanet - Eleusis
Bright Images - Program 9301 1987
Malcolm Cecil - Radiance 1981


Afternoon New Music
05/24/21
Yoshi Wada - Earth Horns With Electronic Drone - 1974
Joel Chadabe - Rhythms For Computer And Percussion - 1981


Afternoon New Music
06/14/21
Daniel Schmidt - In My Arms, Many Flowers Daniel Schmidt - 1978
Giya Kancheli - Woodwind Quintet - 1961
Gil Melle - Andromeda Strain - 1971
From The Kitchen Archives, New Music, New York 1979 - 2004


Afternoon New Music
06/28/21
Sofia Gubaidulina - Il Croce and Ten Preludes for Cello - 1974
Jon Hassell - Fourth World Vol 1 1980
Jon Hassell/Harold Budd/Gavin Bryars - La Nouvelle Serenité 1987
Jon Hassell - Vernal Equinox


Afternoon New Music
07/26/21
Warren Burt - Tuning Forks
Tangering Dream - Zeit
Carl Matthews - New and Old


Afternoon New Music
08/02/21
Olivier Messiaen Amen de la Creation 1943
Krzysztof Penderecki - Polymorphia 1961
George Crumb - Black Angels 1970
LaMonte Young - Five Small Pieces for String Quartet 1993
Klaus Roder - Tanz / Mr. Frankenstein’s Babies 1981
Laurie Spiegal - Drums 1975
Conrad Schnitzler - Jupiter 1974
Alvin Curran - Songs and Views from the Magnetic Garden 1973


Afternoon New Music
08/16/21
R Murray Schafer:
String Quartet Nos 8-12
Apocalypsis - 2016
Michael Evans:
EasSide Percussion 1997
Steve Horowitz & Michael Evans - Un-natural Acts
Ghosts of the Holy Spermic Brotherhood - The Incontrovertible Three - (Dymaxion Groove 2017)


Afternoon New Music
09/13/21
Randall McClellan - Sirius 1986
La Monte Young - 1990 - Chronos Kristalla
Richard Maxfield - Sine Music 1959
Iannis Xenakis Hibikihanama 1969
Terry Riley A Rainbow In Curved Air 1969


Afternoon New Music
09/20/21
Blue Gene Tyranny X Marks the Spot 1967
George Crumb - Black Angels 1970
Harry Partch Windsong 1957
Pauline Oliveros Bye-Bye Butterfly 1965
John Cage - Williams Mix 1953
Pierre Schaeffer - Etudes de Bruits 1948
Herbert Elmert and Robert Beyer - Klangstudie II 1953
Delia Derbyshire - Mattachin / Air
Milton Babbit - Philomel 1964
Zoltán Pongrácz - Mariphonia 1972
Salvatore Martirano - Octet 1969
Cluster & Eno 1977
Rip Hayman - Dreams of India & China 1975-1986


Afternoon New Music
09/27/21
Grażyna Bacewicz - string quartets 1-3
John Zorn - Cobra Live at the Knitting Factory 1992
Suzanne Doucet & Tajalli -Tantra Zone


Afternoon New Music
10/18/21
George Todd - Satan's Sermon And Other Electronic Fantasies 1980
Constance Demby - Sunborne 1980
Carl Weingarten Walter Whitney - Dreaming In Colors 1985
Aziz & Friends - Waves Of Peace 1982


Afternoon New Music
10/25/21
Klaus Wiese - Tibetische Klangschalen II
John Tavener - The Last Sleep of the Virgin 1991
Ellen Fullman - Change of Direction 1999
Carl Weingarten - Windfalls 1983














:Contact

EMAIL


Dylan A. Marcheschi is a New York based interdisciplinary artist working across a range of audio/visual arts, including film, sound art, expanded cinema, animation, generative video, and psychoacoustics. His work has appeared in a variety of major print and broadcast media. He is a Brooklyn Arts Council 2020 grant recipient.